for boys and girls aged 4-11

STAFF

  • Teaching Staff
  • Non Teaching Staff
Teaching Staff List 2016-17    

Headmaster

Mr Jonathan Brough
BEd (Hons), MA, NPQH, FCollT
Microsoft Certified Educator,
Raspberry Pi Certified Educator

 

Deputy Head

Mr Paul Swinden
MA, BA (Hons), DipABRSM, LRSM, ATCL

Head of Lower School

Miss Katy Pickford
BEd (Hons)

 

Head of Middle School

Mr Roland Devitt
MA (Hons), QTS

 

Head of Upper School

Mr Stuart Harris
BEd (Hons)
 
Staff CPD Co-ordinator Miss Kea Ward
BCA, Graduate Diploma in Education (New Zealand)
 
Head of PSHEE Mrs Sarah Moy
BA (Hons), PGCE
 
Director of Sport, Co-curriculum Manager and Educational Visits Coordinator Mr Scott Stanley
BSc
 
     

Form VI F

Mr John Fitzgerald
BEd (Hons)
Raspberry Pi Certified Educator

Head of Computing

Form VI H

Miss Georgia Hopkins
BA (Hons), GTP

 

Form VI W

Miss Kea Ward
BCA, Graduate Diploma in Education (New Zealand)

 

Form V AM

Mrs Amelia Martel
BA (Hons) PGCE

Deputy Director of Sport

Form V SM

Mrs Sarah Moy
BA (Hons), PGCE

 

Form V R

Sra Leanda Reeves
BA (Hons), PGCE, Dip Translation

 

Form IV D

Mr Roland Devitt
MA (Hons), QTS

Head of Mathematics
Heron House Master

Form IV H

Miss Ellie Humphreys
BSc(Hons), PGCE

 

Form IV S

Mrs Janet Simpson
MA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Science
More Able and Talented Coordinator

Form III B

Mrs Ana Barnes
BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of History

Form III M

Mr Richard Morris
BA, PGCE

Head of Geography

Form III S

Mrs Siobhan Strutt
BA (Hons), PGCE


Form II G

Mrs Claire Gilbert
BA (Hons), PGCE

 

Form II LP

Miss Luisa Page
MA (Hons), PGCE

Swan House Mistress

Form II SP

Mrs Sue Powell
BEd QTS

Head of Lower School English

Form I C

Mrs Emily Cleveland
BA (Hons), PGCE

 

Form I R

Miss Holly Rakison
BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of RPE

Form I P

Miss Sheri Patterson
BA, EYPS

 

Reception CF

Mr James Cabourn-Ford
BA (Hons), PGCE

Kingfisher House Master

Reception M

Miss Rachel McDowell
MA, PGCE

 

Reception S

Mrs Sarah Sinclair
BA (Hons), PGCE
 

 

Ms Francesca Chalmers
BEd (Hons)

Head of Art and DT

 

Miss Colette Barclay
MA, PGCE, M Ed

Mathematics and Humanities Teacher

 

Mrs Jessica Sykes
BEd (Hons)

KS1 and KS2 Teacher

Sports

Mr Scott Stanley
BSc

Mrs Amelia Martel
BA (Hons) PGCE

Mr Steve Gale and Sports Coaches supplied by SG Sports

Mr Manuel Santos
MA, BA (Hons)

Ms Nicola Brisley
British Gymnastics Cert

Mrs Annabel Cruickshanks
BSc, GTP

Mr Christopher Iggulden
BA, IPGCE

Director of Sport

Deputy Director of Sport

Learning Support

Mrs Nesty Boyd
Dip SEN/Dyslexia

Mrs Beth Gilbey
BEd (Hons)

Mrs Carla McCall

Mrs June Nunn
B Ed

Mr Ashley Bates

Ms Liz Short

Head of Learning Support

French

Mme Madeleine Sakrouge
BA (Hons), DipEd

Mme Isabel Gwyther
BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Latin
 
Head of Modern Foreign Languages (MFL)

Spanish

Sra Leanda Reeves
BA (Hons), PGCE, Dip Translation

Sra Teresa Martinez-Arteaga

Sr Aritz Jauregui

 

Singing & Music

Mr Andy Thwaite
BA (Hons) PgDip QTS

Head of Arts Faculty

Reception Teaching Assistants

Mrs Nicola Almond
BA (Hons)

Mrs Katharine Geary
Dip Child Dev & Early Childhood Educ, HNC

Mrs Leanne Kwiecinski

Miss Ella Riley
BSc & EYTS

 

 

 

 

Form I Teaching Assistants

Mrs Ginny Houstoun

Mrs Deborah Flanagan

Mrs Karen Jones
NVQ3 Supporting Teaching & Learning

Mrs Leanne Kwiecinski

Lead Classroom Assistant

Form II Teaching Assistants

Mrs Jacquie Campbell
Montessori Diploma

Mrs Amanda Few
NVQ Teaching and Learning

Mrs Avril Walmsley
NNEB

Mrs Misty Spooner

 

Forms III-VI Teaching Assistants

Mrs Leonie Bannister
NVQ Teaching and Learning

Mrs Kate David
BEd (Hons)

Ms Maria Jeczen

Sr Aritz Jauregui

Mrs Tors Brett

 

Piano & Recorder

Miss Henrietta Ridgeon
BMus (Hons)

 

Piano, Clarinet & Saxophone

Mr George Philips
BMus (Hons)

 

Piano/Cello

Mr Leo Melvin

 

Piano

Mr Paul Tucker

 

Drums

Mr Barry Allan
BMus (Hons)

 

Guitar & Trumpet

Mr James Tucker
BA (Hons)

 

Brass

Mr Ed Philips
BMus (Hons)

 

Ballet

Ms Laura Snowball
RBS,TTC,Dip,ARAD,CB,NB,AISTD

 

Chess

Mr Tony Niccoli
MA, BSc, BCF Arbiter

 

Karate

Sensei Matt Jardine
3rd Dan Black Belt

 
Non-Teaching Staff List 2016 -17
Principal Mrs Fiona Goulden
School Director Mr Max Goulden
School Secretary and Head's PA Mrs Christina Costanzo
Admissions Secretary Mrs Fiona Driver
Financial Controller Mrs Jade Fletcher
Receptionist Mrs Christine Turner
Head of Media and Computing Resources Mr Matt Curtis
Caretaker Mr Hamdane Bouzid
Cleaning Contractor Miss Kasia Jakabus
Catering Manager Mrs Lydia Amoh
Catering Staff Mrs Florence Kwapong
Ms Jolanta Serafin
Mrs Kasia Konopko

Hurlingham School, 122 Putney Bridge Road, Putney, London SW15 2NQ. Telephone: 020 8874 7186
©2005-2014. Selected photography by Gus Filgate. Hurlingham School Ltd. is a company registered in England and Wales registered number 03921517